Program
A printer-friendly program is available here
Click here for the Timetable with speakers and chairs
Please find the Book of Abstracts for the talks here
Please find the poster abstracts here and the list of posters here
The program below was updated on August 16th.
All times are in the Central European Summer Time zone (CEST, UTC+0200).
Sunday 21 August |
|
---|---|
18:00 – 20:00 | Welcome reception and registration |
Monday 22 August |
|
8:15 – 8:30 | Introduction |
Molecular collisions and reactions | |
Chair | Jochen Küpper |
8:30 – 9:15 Keynote |
Bas van de Meerakker: Cold and controlled collisions using tamed molecular beams |
9:15 – 9:45 Invited |
Robert Continetti: Probing entrance and exit channel dynamics in Hydroxyl radical reactions by photo detachment |
9:45 – 10:15 Invited |
Jolijn Onvlee: Towards controlled reactive collisions |
10:15 – 10:40 | Coffee break |
Chair | Marc Brouard |
10:40 – 11:10 Invited |
Lola González-Sanchez: Study of gas-phase reactions of small systems with relevance in astrochemistry |
11:10 – 11:30 Hot Topic |
Jutta Toscano: Conformationally-selected ions for reactions with conformationally-selected molecules |
11:30 – 11:50 Hot Topic |
Tim Michaelsen: Disentangling the competition of elimination and nucleophilic substitution dynamics |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 – 15:00 | Poster session |
Mixed Hot Topic Session | |
Chair | Vincent Wanie |
15:00 – 15:20 Hot Topic |
Sebastian Jackson: Time-resolved photoelectron imaging with a vacuum-integrated hollow capillary fiber light source |
15:20 – 15:40 Hot Topic |
Md Sabbir Ahsan: Excited state electronic structure and ultrafast relaxation dynamics in aqueous pyrazine probed using liquid-jet time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy |
15:40 – 16:00 Hot Topic |
Marcos Dantus: Unusual chemistry involving rearrangement and roaming following strong-field ionization of CH3NCS |
16:00 – 16:30 | Coffee break |
Astrophysics and Astrochemistry | |
Chair | Andrey Yachmenev |
16:30 – 17:00 Invited |
Ewine van Dishock: Molecular processes between the stars |
17:00 – 17:30 Invited |
Wolf Geppert: Ion processes in space and planetary atmospheres |
17:30 – 17:50 Hot Topic |
Sándor Demes: State-to-state cross sections and rate coefficients for the rotational excitation of polyatomic hydrides in astrophysical environments |
18:30 – 20:00 | Dinner |
20:00 – 21:00 | Poster session & refreshments |
Tuesday 23 August |
|
Chirality | |
Chair | Maria Elena Castellani |
8:30 – 9:15 Keynote |
Olga Smirnova: Ultrafast chirality: twisting light to twist electrons on ultrafast time scale |
9:15 – 9:45 Invited |
Valérie Blanchet: Photoelectron elliptical dichroism spectroscopy of resonanceenhanced multiphoton ionization |
9:45 – 10:15 Invited |
Thomas Baumert: New avenues in laser-based photoelectron circular dichroism |
10:15 – 10:40 | Coffee break |
10:40 – 11:10 Invited |
Laurent Nahon: Conformational landscape in floppy chiral systems explored by one-photon Photoelectron Circular Dichroism (PECD) |
11:10 – 11:30 Hot Topic |
Vincent Wanie: Probing electronic coherences in chiral molecules |
11:30 – 11:50 Hot Topic |
Malte Oppermann: Chiral control of spin-crossover dynamics in Fe(II) complexes |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch + MOLEC board meeting and European Physical Society (EPS) meeting |
13:30 – 15:00 | Poster session |
Clusters and Droplets | |
Chair | Andrea Trabattoni |
15:00 – 15:20 Hot Topic |
Jan Krohn: How heteromolecular clusters promote the condensation of volatile components in multicomponent vapors |
15:20 – 15:40 Hot Topic |
Tadas Balciunas: Ultrafast proton transfer in aqueous urea dimers probed by -ray absorption spectroscopy |
15:40 – 16:00 Hot Topic |
Connor Clarke: Identification of the low-energy shape resonances of a nucleobase in water |
16:00 – 16:30 | Coffee break |
16:30 – 17:00 Invited |
Tais Gorkhover: X-ray imaging at the nanoscale with atto-second time resolution |
17:00 – 17:30 Invited |
Henrik Stapelfeldt: The primary steps of ion solvation |
17:30 – 18:00 Invited |
María Pilar de Lara-Castells: Towards a molecular-level understanding of fluxional metal atomic clusters. Recent case studies |
18:30 – 20:00 | Dinner |
20:00 – 21:00 | Poster session & refreshments |
Wednesday 24 August |
|
Structural Dynamics | |
Chair | Marcos Dantus |
8:30 – 9:15 Keynote |
Majed Chergui: Molecular photophysics and photochemistry probed by ultrafast X-ray spectroscopies |
9:15 – 9:45 Invited |
Markus Gühr: X-ray probing of nucleobase dynamics – comparing different X-ray observables |
9:45 – 10:15 Invited |
Stefanie Gräfe: Plasmonic hybrid systems in external light fields: from highresolution sensing to plasmonic catalysis |
10:15 – 10:40 | Coffee break |
10:40 – 11:10 Invited |
Luis Bañares: Imaging the photodissociation dynamics of small hydrocarbon radicals |
11:10 – 11:30 Hot Topic |
Rebecca Boll: X-ray induced Coulomb explosion imaging of complex molecules |
11:30 – 11:50 Hot Topic |
Andrey Yachmenev: Quantum flows neural network for variational solutions of the Schrödinger equation |
12:00 – 13:30 | Lunch |
13:30 – 15:30 | Facility tour | 15:30 – 16:00 | Coffee break |
Ultrafast Surface Chemistry and Collisions | |
Chair | Sebastian Trippel |
16:00 – 16:30 Invited |
Arianna Marchioro: Aqueous Nanoscale Systems |
16:30 – 17:00 Invited |
Geert-Jan Kroes: Towards a chemically accurate description of reactions of molecules with transition metal surfaces |
17:00 – 17:20 Hot Topic |
Ofer Neufeld: The mechanism of high harmonic generation in liquids and its application for electron scattering spectroscopy |
17:20 – 17:40 Hot Topic |
Helen Chadwick: Stopping molecular rotation using coherent ultra-low-energy magnetic manipulations |
17:40 – 18:00 Hot Topic |
Andrea Trabattoni: Realtime tracking of plasmon dephasing in a sub-nm system |
18:00 – 18:30 | Break | 18:30 – 19:00 | Zdenek Herman MOLEC Young Scientist Prize Winner Presentation | 19:00 – 19:30 | MOLEC Senior Prize Winner Presentation | 19:30 – 21:30 | Dinner |
Thursday 25 August |
|
Ultrafast Electron Dynamics | |
Chair | Alicia Palacios |
8:30 – 9:15 Keynote |
Angel Rubio: Strong light matter phenomena in molecules and low dimensional systems: from first principles |
9:15 – 9:45 Invited |
Nirit Dudovich: Attosecond interferometry |
9:45 – 10:15 Invited |
Françoise Remacle: Exploiting electronic entanglement for steering bond dynamics in molecules pumped by ultrashort optical pulses |
10:15 – 10:40 | Coffee break |
10:40 – 11:10 Invited |
Michael Robb: Controlling the electrons in excited state chemistry. Some explorations with the Quantum Ehrenfest method (QuEh) |
11:10 – 11:30 Hot Topic |
Mikhail Osolodkov: Attosecond dynamics measured in the C state of molecular nitrogen |
11:30 – 11:50 Hot Topic |
Mats Simmermacher: Probing Electron Dynamics with Ultrafast X-Ray Scattering |
12:00 – 18:00 | Lunch and Social event |
18:30 – 21:00 | Conference dinner |
Friday 26 August |
|
Ultracold Chemistry | |
Chair | Bas van de Meerakker |
8:30 – 9:15 Keynote |
Goulven Quéméner: State-to-state chemistry of ultracold molecules |
9:15 – 9:45 Invited |
Astrid Bergeat: Water molecules in space: near-thresholds inelastic collisions of water isotopes. |
9:45 – 10:15 Invited |
Manfred Mark: Few- and many-body physics with ultracold dipolar quantum gases |
10:15 – 10:45 Invited |
Katrin Dulitz: Study and control of chemi-ionization reactions |
10:45 – 11:10 | Coffee break |
Mixed Hot Topic Session | |
Chair | Francesca Calegari |
11:10 – 11:30 Hot Topic |
Margarita Khokhlova: Chiral steering of free-induction decay |
11:30 – 11:50 Hot Topic |
Davide Faccialà: Time-resolved chiral X-Ray photoelectron spectroscopy of fenchone with transiently enhanced atomic site-selectivity |
11:50 – 12:00 | Closing remarks |