Program

A printer-friendly program is available here

The program below was updated on July 12th.

All times are in the Central European Summer Time zone (CEST, UTC+0200).

Sunday 21 August

18:00 – 20:00 Welcome reception and registration

Monday 22 August

8:15 – 8:30 Introduction
Molecular collisions and reactions
8:30 – 9:15
Keynote
Bas van de Meerakker: Cold and controlled collisions using tamed molecular beams
9:15 – 9:45
Invited
Robert Continetti: Probing entrance and exit channel dynamics in Hydroxyl radical reactions by photo detachment
9:45 – 10:15
Invited
Jolijn Onvlee: Towards controlled reactive collisions
10:15 – 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 – 11:10
Invited
Lola González-Sanchez: Study of gas-phase reactions of small systems with relevance in astrochemistry
11:10 – 11:30
Hot Topic
Jutta Toscano: Conformationally-selected ions for reactions with conformationally-selected molecules
11:30 – 11:50
Hot Topic
Tim Michaelsen: Disentangling the competition of elimination and nucleophilic substitution dynamics
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch + European Physical Society (EPS) meeting
13:30 – 15:00 Poster session
Mixed Hot Topic Session
15:00 – 15:20
Hot Topic
Sebastian Jackson: Time-resolved photoelectron imaging with a vacuum-integrated hollow capillary fiber light source
15:20 – 15:40
Hot Topic
Md Sabbir Ahsan: Excited state electronic structure and ultrafast relaxation dynamics in aqueous pyrazine probed using liquid-jet time-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy
15:40 – 16:00
Hot Topic
Marcos Dantus: Unusual chemistry involving rearrangement and roaming following strong-field ionization of CH3NCS
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
Astrophysics and Astrochemistry
16:30 – 17:00
Invited
Ewine van Dishoeck: Molecular processes between the stars
17:00 – 17:30
Invited
Wolf Geppert: Ion processes in space and planetary atmospheres
17:30 – 17:50
Hot Topic
Sándor Demes: State-to-state cross sections and rate coefficients for the rotational excitation of polyatomic hydrides in astrophysical environments
18:30 – 20:00 Dinner
20:00 – 21:00 Poster session & refreshments

Tuesday 23 August

Chirality
8:30 – 9:15
Keynote
Olga Smirnova: Ultrafast chirality: twisting light to twist electrons on ultrafast time scale
9:15 – 9:45
Invited
Valérie Blanchet: Photoelectron elliptical dichroism spectroscopy of resonance enhanced multiphoton ionization
9:45 – 10:15
Invited
Thomas Baumert: New avenues in laser-based photoelectron circular dichroism
10:15 – 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 – 11:10
Invited
Laurent Nahon: Conformational landscape in floppy chiral systems explored by one-photon Photoelectron Circular Dichroism (PECD)
11:10 – 11:30
Hot Topic
Vincent Wanie: Probing electronic coherences in chiral molecules
11:30 – 11:50
Hot Topic
Malte Oppermann: Chiral control of spin-crossover dynamics in Fe(II) complexes
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch + MOLEC board meeting
13:30 – 15:00 Poster session
Clusters and Droplets
15:00 – 15:20
Hot Topic
Jan Krohn: How heteromolecular clusters promote the condensation of volatile components in multicomponent vapors
15:20 – 15:40
Hot Topic
Tadas Balciunas: Ultrafast Proton Transfer in Aqueous Urea Dimers Probed by X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy
15:40 – 16:00
Hot Topic
Connor Clarke: Identification of the Low-energy Shape Resonances of a Nucleobase in Water
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 17:00
Invited
Tais Gorkhover: X-ray imaging at the nanoscale with atto-second time resolution
17:00 – 17:30
Invited
Henrik Stapelfeldt: The primary steps of ion solvation
17:30 – 18:00
Invited
María Pilar de Lara-Castells: On highly stable metal clusters down to the subnanometer scale: synthesis, experimental characterization, and theory
18:30 – 20:00 Dinner
20:00 – 21:00 Poster session & refreshments

Wednesday 24 August

Structural Dynamics
8:30 – 9:15
Keynote
Majed Chergui: Molecular photophysics and photochemistry probed by ultrafast X-ray spectroscopies
9:15 – 9:45
Invited
Markus Gühr: X-ray probing of nucleobase dynamics – comparing different X-ray observables
9:45 – 10:15
Invited
Stefanie Gräfe: Plasmonic hybrid systems in external light fields: from highresolution sensing to plasmonic catalysis
10:15 – 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 – 11:10
Invited
Luis Bañares: Imaging the photodissociation dynamics of small hydrocarbon radicals
11:10 – 11:30
Hot Topic
Rebecca Boll: X-ray induced Coulomb explosion imaging of complex molecules
11:30 – 11:50
Hot Topic
Andrey Yachmenev: Quantum flows neural network for variational solutions of the Schrödinger equation
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30 Facility tour
15:30 – 16:00 Coffee break
Ultrafast Surface Chemistry and Collisions
16:00 – 16:30
Invited
Arianna Marchioro: Aqueous Nanoscale Systems
16:30 – 17:00
Invited
Geert-Jan Kroes: Towards a chemically accurate description of reactions of molecules with transition metal surfaces
17:00 – 17:20
Hot Topic
Ofer Neufeld: The mechanism of high harmonic generation in liquids and its application for electron scattering spectroscopy
17:20 – 17:40
Hot Topic
Helen Chadwick: Stopping molecular rotation using coherent ultra-low-energy magnetic manipulations
17:40 – 18:00
Hot Topic
Andrea Trabattoni: Realtime tracking of plasmon dephasing in a sub-nm system
18:00 – 18:30 Break
18:30 – 19:00 Zdenek Herman MOLEC Young Scientist Prize Winner Presentation
19:00 – 19:30 MOLEC Senior Prize Winner Presentation
19:30 – 21:30 Dinner

Thursday 25 August

Ultrafast Electron Dynamics
8:30 – 9:15
Keynote
Angel Rubio: Strong light matter phenomena in molecules and low dimensional systems: from first principles
9:15 – 9:45
Invited
Nirit Dudovich: Attosecond interferometry
9:45 – 10:15
Invited
Françoise Remacle: Exploiting electronic entanglement for steering bond dynamics in molecules pumped by ultrashort optical pulses
10:15 – 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 – 11:10
Invited
Michael Robb: Controlling the electrons in excited state chemistry. Some explorations with the Quantum Ehrenfest method (QuEh)
11:10 – 11:30
Hot Topic
Mikhail Osolodkov: Attosecond dynamics measured in the C state of molecular nitrogen
11:30 – 11:50
Hot Topic
Mats Simmermacher: Probing Electron Dynamics with Ultrafast X-Ray Scattering
12:00 – 18:00 Lunch and Social event
18:30 – 21:00 Conference dinner

Friday 26 August

Ultracold Chemistry
8:30 – 9:15
Keynote
Goulven Quéméner: State-to-state chemistry of ultracold molecules
9:15 – 9:45
Invited
Astrid Bergeat: Water molecules in space: near-thresholds inelastic collisions of water isotopes.
9:45 – 10:15
Invited
Manfred Mark: Few- and many-body physics with ultracold dipolar quantum gases
10:15 – 10:45
Invited
Katrin Dulitz: Study and control of chemi-ionization reactions
10:45 – 11:10 Coffee break
Mixed Hot Topic Session
11:10 – 11:30
Hot Topic
Margarita Khokhlova: Chiral steering of free-induction decay
11:30 – 11:50
Hot Topic
Davide Faccialà: Time-resolved chiral X-Ray photoelectron spectroscopy of fenchone with transiently enhanced atomic site-selectivity
11:50 – 12:00 Closing remarks
Please find the Book of Abstracts for the talks here Please find the poster abstracts here